Free Response to Cross Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Dkt #41 at 20-21; Depo. of. Maluda at 125126. The government's argument in Part III.A.5 that mere uncertainty in the new requirements provides a sufficient basis for cancellation still assumes the foundational error that a change in a future change is the same as a change in a solicitation requirement. Of course the future changes are uncertain. The government can't even define them for AFNETOPS. The government would excuse that by incorporating 48 C.F.R. § 52.215-1(f)(2), A0055, authorizing it to "reject any or all proposals if such action is in the Government's interest," cf. Dkt #45 at 12, and/or the termination for convenience clause, 48 C.F.R. § 52.249-6, A0043, cf. Dkt #45 at 44. The plain irony of applying such provisions to uncertain future changes, however, is that the government's interest cannot be determined.