Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Case 1:08-cv-00072-TCW

Document 29-5

Filed 09/10/2008

Page 7 of 13

tribal members and the number of persons on the Settlement Roll. Defendant's proposed finding uses the wrong denominator. 81. In the 1988 Act, Congress specified that "the Secretary shall pay out the

Settlement Fund into a trust account for the benefit of the Yurok Tribe..." a percentage of the Settlement Fund. 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-3(d). The statute directed this task to be completed "[e]ffective with the publication of the option election date pursuant to section 1300i5(a)(4)." Id.; see also Pls.' Mot., Ex. 10. Plaintiffs' Response: Disputed, in part. Plaintiffs do not dispute that the first sentence of Defendant's proposed finding substantially quotes a phrase from Section 4(d) of the Act which speaks for itself and is the best evidence of its contents.