Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Plaintiffs' Response: Disputed, in part. 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-5(d) gave to certain persons on the Hoopa-Yurok Settlement Roll a lump sum payment option. This provision of the Act speaks for itself and is the best evidence of its contents. However, the provision did not sweep as broadly as alleged. Minors could not elect that option, except by complying with the special requirements of 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-5(a)(3). Also, no individual could be entitled to payment without compliance with the counseling opportunity affidavit prescribed by 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-5(d).

4

Case 1:08-cv-00072-TCW

Document 29-5

Filed 09/10/2008

Page 5 of 13

76.

The 1988 Act specified that those Indians of the former joint reservation electing

membership in the Hoopa Valley Tribe "shall no longer have any right or interest whatsoever in the tribal, communal, or unallotted land, property, resources, or rights of the Yurok Indian Reservation or the Yurok Tribe or in the Settlement Fund." 25 U.S.C § 1300i-5 (b)(4). Plaintiffs' Response: Disputed. Section 6(b)(4) is misquoted in this proposed finding.