Free Amended Complaint - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] United States litigation.

Short held that the Secretary of the Interior has authority over the sale and management of timber and other income of the Joint Reservation because 25 U.S.C. § 407 established a fiduciary relationship with the Hoopa and other Indians of the Reservation with respect to the timber, and can fairly be interpreted as mandating compensation for damages sustained through discriminatory distribution of the funds. 26. Short plaintiffs sought to have the court award to them the escrow funds in their

entirety, but the court refused saying: Under [25 U.S.C.] § 407, Congress has stated that the income from the sale of timber on unallotted lands "shall be used for the benefit of the Indians who are members of the tribe or tribes concerned in such manner as [the Secretary] may direct." . . . While the Secretary does exercise discretion over these funds, such discretion is not unlimited.