Free Response to Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] We have responded to these arguments in our opening brief and, rather than repeat our arguments, we incorporate them by reference. Def. Br. 15-18, 23-28, 29-34. An agency always can be said to have worded a solicitation more clearly with the benefit of 20/20 hindsight. The question before the Court, however, is whether the Solicitation clearly violates the law. The content of solicitations for IDIQ contracts is governed by 10 U.S.C. § 2304a(b) and 48 C.F.R. § 16.504(a)(4). Section 2304a(b) provides: Solicitation. The solicitation for a task or delivery order contract shall include the following: (1) The period of the contract, including the number of options to extend the contract and the period for which the contract may be extended under each option, if any. (2) The maximum quantity or dollar value of the services or property to be procured under the contract. (3) A statement of work, specifications, or other description that reasonably describes the general scope, nature, complexity, and purposes of the services or property to be procured under the contract. 10 U.S.C. § 2304a(b). The parties have addressed these provisions in prior briefs, with Tyler challenging only whether the Solicitation complies with subsections (2) and (3). Pl. Br. 27-34; Def. Br. 34-35. Tyler does not address these provisions further in its supplemental briefs. For the reasons already stated, the Solicitation complies with section 2304a(b).
1

Defined terms in our motion for judgment upon the administrative record, Dkt. No. 22 (filed April 25, 2008), have the same meaning in this brief. -1-

Case 1:08-cv-00094-JPW

Document 42

Filed 07/30/2008

Page 3 of 8

FAR Section 16.504(a)(4) provides: A solicitation and contract for an indefinite quantity must -(i) Specify the period of the contract, including the number of options and the period for which the Government may extend the contract under each option; (ii) Specify the total minimum and maximum quantity of supplies or services the Government will acquire under the contract; (iii) Include a statement of work, specifications, or other description, that reasonably describes the general scope, nature, complexity, and purpose of the supplies or services the Government will acquire under the contract in a manner that will enable a prospective offeror to decide whether to submit an offer; (iv) State the procedures that the Government will use in issuing orders, including the ordering media, and, if multiple