Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] There is no need for the Court to attempt to resolve the attenuated and competing inferences that are
1

Defined terms in our opening brief have the same meaning in this reply. -1-

Case 1:08-cv-00094-JPW

Document 30

Filed 06/02/2008

Page 3 of 12

implicated by Tyler's argument. The Court instead should rely upon the express terms that are defined in FAR part 2 and used in FAR part 16, which authorize the use of IDIQ contracts for new building construction. See 48 C.F.R. § 1.108(a) ("Definitions in Part 2 apply to the entire regulation unless specifically defined in another part, subpart, section, provision, or clause."); 48 C.F.R. § 16.000 (FAR part 16 "describes types of contracts that may be used in acquisitions"); 48 C.F.R. § 16.504 (section in FAR part 16 that describes IDIQ contracts).