Free Motion for Judgment on the Administrative Record - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] - 15 Protected Information To Be Disclosed Only In Accordance With U.S. Court Of Federal Claims Protective Order

Case 1:08-cv-00094-JPW

Document 22

Filed 04/25/2008

Page 23 of 48

"necessary and justified." See 10 U.S.C. § 2382(b)-(c); 15 U.S.C. §§ 632(o), 644(e). These two statutes, however, do not apply to new construction, which is a new requirement. The consolidation and bundling statutes, by their terms, apply only to contracts that would combine existing requirements, previously provided, under separate smaller contracts. 15 U.S.C. § 632(o) ("The term `bundling of contract requirements' means consolidating 2 or more procurement requirements for goods or services previously provided or performed under separate smaller contracts ...") (emphasis supplied); 10 U.S.C. § 2382(c)(1) ("The terms `consolidation of contract requirements' and `consolidation' ... mean a use of a solicitation to obtain offers for a single contract or multiple award contract to satisfy two or more requirements ... for goods or services that have previously been provided ... under two or more separate contracts smaller in cost ...") (emphasis supplied). A contract to design and build a new building, a barracks facility that will rise from the ground where none existed before, is a new requirement, not an existing one. Therefore, the Solicitation is not subject to the bundling and consolidation statutes.