Free Motion for Judgment on the Administrative Record - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The United States Small Business Administration ("SBA") has interpreted the "previously provided" concept as it relates to construction contracts. The SBA, the agency charged with the protection of small business concerns, 15 U.S.C. § 633, has acknowledged in its formal regulations that "[c]onstruction contracts, by their very nature (e.g., the building of a - 16 Protected Information To Be Disclosed Only In Accordance With U.S. Court Of Federal Claims Protective Order

Case 1:08-cv-00094-JPW

Document 22

Filed 04/25/2008

Page 24 of 48

specific structure), are deemed new requirements." 13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(B). "A new requirement is one which has not been previously procured by the relevant procuring activity." 13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii). According to the SBA's reasoning, new construction contracts, by their very nature, cannot be a "consolidation" or "bundling" of existing requirements. The SBA's interpretation of "previously provided" is confirmed by legislative activity in Congress.