Free Motion for Judgment on the Administrative Record - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Id. The Corps has made innovative use of existing regulations, discussed below, that permit the use of IDIQ contracts for construction. Part 16 of the FAR "describes types of contracts that may be used in acquisitions." 48 C.F.R. § 16.000 (emphasis supplied). 2 To answer Tyler's legal challenge, we begin with definitions of key terms, such as "contracts" and "acquisitions," that are used in the FAR. "Contracts" are defined as "a mutually binding legal relationship obligating the seller to furnish the supplies or services (including construction) and the buyer to pay for them." 48 C.F.R. § 2.101(b)(2). 3 "Acquisitions" are defined as "the acquiring ... of supplies or services (including construction) ..., whether the supplies or services are already in existence or must be created, developed, demonstrated, and evaluated." Id. 4 Hence, the terms "contracts" and

2

48 C.F.R. § 16.000 ("This part [16] describes types of contracts that may be used in acquisitions. It prescribes policies and procedures and provides guidance for selecting a contract type appropriate to the circumstances of the acquisition."). 48 C.F.R. § 2.101(b)(2) ("Contract means a mutually binding legal relationship obligating the seller to furnish the supplies or services (including construction) and the buyer to pay for them. It includes all types of commitments that obligate the Government to an expenditure of appropriated funds and that, except as otherwise authorized, are in writing. In addition to bilateral instruments, contracts include (but are not limited to) awards and notices of awards; job orders or task letters issued under basic ordering agreements; letter contracts; orders, such as purchase orders, under which the contract becomes effective by written acceptance or performance; and bilateral contract modifications. Contracts do not include grants and cooperative agreements covered by 31 U.S.C. 6301, et seq. For discussion of various types of contracts, see part 16.").
3

4

48 C.F.R. § 2.101(b)(2) ("`Acquisition' means the acquiring by contract with appropriated funds of supplies or services (including construction) by and for the use of the Federal Government through purchase or lease, whether the supplies or services are already in existence or must be created, developed, demonstrated, and evaluated."). - 10 Protected Information To Be Disclosed Only In Accordance With U.S. Court Of Federal Claims Protective Order

Case 1:08-cv-00094-JPW

Document 22

Filed 04/25/2008

Page 18 of 48