Free Motion for Judgment on the Administrative Record - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] No. 109-628, at 1-2 (2006) (discussing how IDIQ construction contract for new entrance stations, bridge improvements, and new wastewater treatment plant at Grand Canyon National Park "benefited thousands of tourists who visit the Park each year"); 1152 Cong. Rec. S118 (Jan. 25, 2006) (Stmt. of Sen. Inouye) (discussing "construction [IDIQ] contracts"). We also doubt that Congress intended absurd results. If, as Tyler suggests, major construction projects are not a "service," then the entire $45 billion MILCON program would not be subject to the "full and open competition" requirement. See 10 U.S.C. § 2304 (the "head of the agency in conducting a procurement for property or services shall obtain full and open competition through the use of competitive procedures"); see also 10 U.S.C. § 2303(a) ("This chapter applies to the procurement . . . of all property (other than land) and all services for which payment is to be made from appropriated funds"). For these reasons, the Solicitation is consistent with existing procurement regulations and Tyler has failed to show a clear violation of law.