Free Motion for Judgment on the Administrative Record - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] By incorporating the defined terms "contracts" and "acquisitions," part 16 authorizes the use of IDIQ "contracts" for "acquisitions" of new building construction. Tyler does not address these defined terms, and therefore, its drumbeat of criticism rings hollow. Tyler's claim that construction may never be procured through the use of an IDIQ contract was considered and rejected by the Court in A&D Fire Protection, Inc. v. United States, 72 Fed. Cl. 126, 136 (2006) (post-award protest). In A&D Fire, the Court found nothing in

5

48 C.F.R. § 2.101(b)(2) ("Construction means construction, alteration, or repair (including dredging, excavating, and painting) of buildings, structures, or other real property. For purposes of this definition, the terms `buildings, structures, or other real property' include, but are not limited to, improvements of all types, such as bridges, dams, plants, highways, parkways, streets, subways, tunnels, sewers, mains, power lines, cemeteries, pumping stations, railways, airport facilities, terminals, docks, piers, wharves, ways, lighthouses, buoys, jetties, breakwaters, levees, canals, and channels. Construction does not include the manufacture, production, furnishing, construction, alteration, repair, processing, or assembling of vessels, aircraft, or other kinds of personal property."). - 11 Protected Information To Be Disclosed Only In Accordance With U.S. Court Of Federal Claims Protective Order

Case 1:08-cv-00094-JPW

Document 22

Filed 04/25/2008

Page 19 of 48