Free Motion for Judgment on the Administrative Record - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See Banknote, 365 F.3d at 1351. "The law is well-settled that the determination of an agency's procurement needs and the best method for accommodating them are matters primarily within the agency's discretion." See, e.g., ABF Freight Sys., Inc. v. United States, 55 Fed. Cl. 392, 409 n.13 (2003) (citing Xtra Lease, Inc. v. United States, 50 Fed. Cl. 612, 624 (2001)); accord Data Monitor Sys. v. United States, 74 Fed. Cl. 66, 73 (2006) (Wiese, J.) ("the agency has wide discretion with respect to the manner in which it conducts its procurements"); 48 C.F.R. § 1.602-2 ("Contracting officers are responsible for ensuring performance of all necessary actions for effective contracting, ensuring compliance with the terms of the contract, and safeguarding the interests of the United States in its - 18 Protected Information To Be Disclosed Only In Accordance With U.S. Court Of Federal Claims Protective Order

Case 1:08-cv-00094-JPW

Document 22

Filed 04/25/2008

Page 26 of 48

contractual relationships. In order to perform these responsibilities, contracting officers should be allowed wide latitude to exercise business judgment."). Tyler "bears a heavy burden of showing that" the selection of the IDIQ contract method "had no rational basis." Banknote, 365 F.3d at 1351 (quoting Impresa, 238 F.3d at 1332-33). A. The Administrative Record Demonstrates A Rational Basis For This Procurement