Free Motion for Judgment on the Administrative Record - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Id. at 16, 20. Tyler's argument misconstrues the role of innovation in Federal procurement law, proceeds from a faulty premise, and does not address the pertinent regulations. There is no provision of law that prohibits the use of IDIQ contracts for major construction projects, and Tyler cites to none. In the absence of such a prohibition, the Federal Acquisition Regulation, or the "FAR," encourages innovation in the development of military procurement strategies to meet the challenges of the 21st century. 48 C.F.R. § 1.102-4(e). "The FAR outlines procurement policies and procedures that are used by members of the Acquisition Team." Id. "If a policy or procedure, or a particular strategy or practice, is in the best interest of the Government and is not specifically addressed in the FAR, nor prohibited by law ..., -9Protected Information To Be Disclosed Only In Accordance With U.S. Court Of Federal Claims Protective Order

Case 1:08-cv-00094-JPW

Document 22

Filed 04/25/2008

Page 17 of 48

Government members of the Team should not assume it is prohibited." Id. "Rather, absence of direction should be interpreted as permitting the Team to innovate and use sound business judgment that is otherwise consistent with law and within the limits of their authority." Id.