Free Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The 1980 and 1988 Amendments to the Settlement Act 44. In July 1980, two months after the Ninth Circuit remanded Sekaquaptewa, Congress amended the 1974 Settlement Act to codify the Bennett Freeze. See Pub. L. No. 96-305, 94 Stat. 929 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 640d-9(f) (1980)) ("Any development of [certain] lands in litigation pursuant to [the Settlement Act] . . . shall be carried out only upon the written consent of each tribe."). 45. Consistent with the purpose of the original administrative rule, the purpose of the 1980 Amendment was to "preserve the parties' rights subject to a final adjudication."