Free Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Id. at DOJ71. 48. The District Court's order required any proposed development application to include specific information, "including location, estimated cost, and justification for the proposal." Id. at DOJ72. 49. In November 1988, shortly after the District Court's preliminary injunction order, Congress modified the terms of 25 U.S.C. § 640d-9 to create an exception for certain improvements, such as those for public health and safety and to create a limited appellate mechanism whereby a development proposal that had been declined might be appealed to the Secretary of the Interior. See 25 U.S.C. § 640d-9(f)(2)-(3). 50. In the 1988 Amendment, Congress provided that the consent requirement would not apply if the proposal "does not involve new housing construction" and if "the Secretary of the Interior determines that [the proposed project] is necessary for the health or safety of the Navajo Tribe, the Hopi Tribe, or any individual who is a member of either tribe." 25 U.S.C. § 640d-9(f)(3)(A). Conclusion of the District Court Litigation 51. The District Court issued three decisions in 1992, designating certain discrete lands as belonging exclusively to either the Navajo Nation or Hopi Tribe, and partitioning the land that the two tribes had jointly used.