Free Reply/Response Misc - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] The Court did not overrule

this holding in Apprendi. Moreover, the Second Circuit has held that Apprendi "leav[es] to the judge, consistent with due process, the task of finding not only the mere fact of previous convictions but other related issues as well." United States v. Santiago, 268 F.3d 151, 156 (2d Cir. 2001). Thus, Blakely does not affect this Court's authority to find the facts of defendant's prior convictions, by a preponderance of the evidence, for purposes of determining his criminal history category under the sentencing guidelines. See Guidelines Manual Ch. 4, Pt. A, § 4A1.1 et. seq. (2003). See also 18 U.S.C. 3661 ("No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence."). The defendant argues that "criminal history points for such things as committing the offense while on probation or within two years of release from incarceration clearly must be unconstitutional under Blakely," see Def. Memo. at 2, but provides no further support.