Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Plaintiff Security Capital opposes defendant DeMonico's motion to implead Victor and Brewer on the basis that the claims against them do not seek

Case 3:03-cv-00597-MRK

Document 122-8

Filed 01/18/2005

Page 2 of 3
Page 2

1990 Conn. Super. LEXIS 456, *

indemnification or contribution, and are in reality simply a reiteration of the counterclaim. This motion involves the meaning and scope of our impleader statute, General Statutes § 52-102a, which provides: (a) A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ . . . upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him. The motion . . . may be granted by the court if, in its discretion, it deems that the granting of the motion will not unduly delay the trial of the action nor work an injustice upon the plaintiff or the party sought to be impleaded. See Practice Book § 117 to the same effect. The Connecticut Supreme Court recognized [*4] that the statute's explicit language refers to causes of action for indemnity and contribution. Malerba v.