Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] 1

Case 3:03-cv-00597-MRK

Document 122

Filed 01/18/2005

Page 3 of 16

ARGUMENT POINT I THE COURT SHOULD DENY THIRD-PARTY PLAINTIFF'S MOTION BECAUSE THE COURT LACKS PERSONAL JURISDICTION OVER THIRD-PARTY DEFENDANTS AS A MATTER OF LAW In its proposed amended Third-Party Complaint, Third-Party Plaintiff alleges that "[t]he Court has personal jurisdiction over the Third-Party Defendants pursuant to section 33-929(f) of the Connecticut General Statutes . . . ." Proposed Am. Compl. ¶ 8, attached as Ex. B to ThirdParty Pl.'s Mem. Supp. Mot. Leave to Amend Third-Party Compl. ("Am. Compl."). 2 Section 33-929(f) provides in pertinent part: Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state [under certain enumerated circumstances] . . . . Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f). 3 Thus, by its terms, section 33-929(f) limits the scope of persons that may invoke the long-arm statute to residents or those that have a usual place of business in Connecticut. Third-Party Plaintiff is a Delaware corporation with its principal place of business in Plano, Texas, and has not alleged that it is a resident of or has a usual place of business in

Third-Party Plaintiff relies on the same jurisdictional provision in the original Third-Party Complaint.