Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Count one of the complaint seeks damages against the ski area based on its questions to

vicarious liability for Courtot's conduct and its own negligence in failing to properly train and supervise him. Count two alleges that the collision was caused by Courtot's negligence in that he was skiing at an unreasonable speed and failed to keep a lookout, slow down, turn, or stop, although he reasonably could have done so. The defendants have moved to dismiss the action in its entirety. They contend that the claim against [*2] the ski area is barred by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-212, which provides that skiers "assume the risk of and legal responsibility for any injury . . . arising out of the hazards inherent in the sport of skiing, unless the injury was proximately caused by the negligent operation of the ski area by the ski area operator, his agents or employees" including the hazard of "collisions with any other person by any skier while skiing." They further contend that the claim against Courtot is barred by the rule established in Jaworski v.