Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] whose local permit is revoked shall be notified in writing and such permit shall be forthwith delivered to the authority issuing the same." Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 29-32(c). right to the state permit. Defendants did not have a

It had not been revoked and Defendant That power rested with Furthermore the state

Lively did not have the power to revoke it. the State Commissioner of Public Safety.

permit, if revoked, would have been surrendered to the Commissioner, not to the Trumbull Police Department. Section 29-32 of

the General Statutes, subpart (b), provides: "Any state permit ... for the carrying of any pistol or revolver may be revoked by the Commissioner of Public Safety ... . Upon the revocation of any

state permit ... , the person whose state permit ... is revoked shall be notified in writing and such state permit shall be forthwith delivered to the commissioner." Nor did Defendants catch Plaintiff in the act of providing security services without a license. (Def. SJ Mem. at 16-18). Plaintiff was not acting as a bodyguard or night watchman.

Plaintiff was a visitation supervisor in family cases. -15-

Case 3:03-cv-00929-AWT

Document 55

Filed 01/28/2005