Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] (b) False statement in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor. -13-

Case 3:03-cv-00929-AWT

Document 55

Filed 01/28/2005

Page 14 of 23

1983); Lukos v. Bettencourt, 23 F.Supp.2d 175, 177 (D. Conn. 1998). Connecticut General Statutes Sec. 54-1f(a) provides that

police may "arrest, without previous complaint and warrant, any person for any offense in their jurisdiction, when the person is taken or apprehended in the act or on speedy information of others." (1986). See State v. Kuskowski, 200 Conn. 82, 86, 510 A.2d 172 The "speedy information" clause has been interpreted to