Free Memorandum in Support of Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] The Plaintiffs' business is self-described as "providing supervised visitation services." (Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 12-13). The Plaintiffs allege that their task is "to assure that no harm comes to children or other parties in domestic cases during visitation." (Amended Complaint, ¶

16

Case 3:03-cv-00929-AWT

Document 50

Filed 12/07/2004

Page 17 of 29

12). The Plaintiffs' business has also been described more directly as providing "protection" to children in such situations. (Exhibit A, pp. 22-24, 196-97). Connecticut General Statutes § 29-153 provides as follows: No person shall engage in the business of, or solicit business as a private detective or investigator or as a watchman, guard or patrol service or represent himself to be, hold himself out as or advertise as a private detective or investigator or as furnishing detective or investigating services or as a watchman, guard or patrol service without first obtaining a license from the Commissioner of Public Safety. In addition, Connecticut General Statutes § 29-161 provides: Any person who violates any provision of sections 29-153 to 29-161, inclusive, shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both.