Free Memorandum in Support of Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] (Exhibit A, pp. 22-24, 196-97). Connecticut General Statutes § 29-153 provides as follows: No person shall engage in the business of, or solicit business as a private detective or investigator or as a watchman, guard or patrol service or represent himself to be, hold himself out as or advertise as a private detective or investigator or as furnishing detective or investigating services or as a watchman, guard or patrol service without first obtaining a license from the Commissioner of Public Safety. In addition, Connecticut General Statutes § 29-161 provides: Any person who violates any provision of sections 29-153 to 29-161, inclusive, shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both. The Plaintiffs will no-doubt deny that they were violating Connecticut law each and every time that they engaged in "supervised visitation services."