Free Proposed Jury Instructions/Request to Charge - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Gomez vs. Toledo, 446 U.S. 635, 100 S. CT, 1920, 64 L.Ed.2d. 572 (1980);Ury vs. Santee, 303 F. Supp. 119(N.D. Ill. 1969); Richardson vs. Indianapolis, 658 F.2d 494 (7th Cir. 1981). 6) The Plaintiff has also alleged that the Defendant violated certain State Statutes. Connecticut General Statute §31-51m prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee because an employee has complained of suspected safety violations, violations at law, or unethical practices. Connecticut General Statutes § 31-51m states in pertinent part; "(b) No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports verbally or in writing, a violation or suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation of any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an 4

Case 3:03-cv-01010-JBA

Document 59

Filed 01/31/2005

Page 5 of 8

investigation, hearing or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action. No municipal employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports, verbally or in writing, to a public body concerning the unethical practices, mismanagement or abuse of authority by such employer." Connecticut General Statute §31-51q prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee because an employee has exercised his constitutional rights.