Free Reply Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Under the TRICARE regulations, certain services or charges are assigned a CHAMPUS Maximum Allowable Charge ("CMAC"), which is a reimbursement rate set by TRICARE. Other services or charges that are not assigned a CMAC are paid as billed. As the United States makes clear in its SOI, Facility Charges are just such a charge, and are not assigned a CMAC. See SOI at 17. 3. Because Facility Charges Have Not Been Assigned A CMAC, They Are Paid "As Billed"

As Plaintiffs, Defendants and the United States acknowledge, the TRICARE regulations, specifically 32 C.F.R. §199.14(a)(5)(xi), provide that "TRICARE payments for hospital outpatient Facility Charges that would include the costs of providing the outpatient service would be paid as billed." Id. (emphasis added).