Free Answering Brief in Opposition - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] However, Defendant fails to acknowledge the critical fact that its MCS Contract is "atrisk." In other words, Defendant has the opportunity to profit, and indeed does profit, from the delivery of CHAMPUS benefits, as long as the cost of financially underwriting CHAMPUS benefits does not exceed revenues that Defendant earns from, among other things, the monthly capitation payments made by the United States based on the value of its fixed-price MCS Contract. See 32 C.F.R. § 199.1(e) (MCS Contractors are "reimbursed for the adjudication and payment of CHAMPUS claims at a rate (generally fixed-price) prescribed in their contracts."). Another fact Defendant omits from its Opening Brief, and which is a critical component of the "at-risk" structure of TRICARE, is that the current MCS Contracts, unlike the former "Fiscal Intermediary Contracts," do not contain indemnification clauses, under which the United

5