Free Amended Complaint - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] at 70 FR 61371. This rule, which was made retroactive to August 1, 2003, amended 32 C.F.R. § 199.14 to add additional categories to subsection (a)(5) of that C.F.R., which subsection prescribes the payment for hospital outpatient services. 29. Included in subsection section (a)(5) is item (xi), entitled "facility charges".

Specifically, subsection (xi) states as follows: (xi) Facility charges. TRICARE payments for hospital outpatient facility charges that would include the overhead costs of providing the outpatient service would be paid as billed. For the definition of facility charge, see § 199.2(b). (emphasis added). 30. 32 C.F.R. § 199.2(b) states: "The term `facility charge' means the charge, either

inpatient or outpatient, made by a hospital or other institutional provider to cover the overhead costs of providing the service. These costs would include building costs, i.e. depreciation and interest; staffing costs; drugs and supplies; and overhead costs, i.e., utilities, housekeeping, maintenance, etc." (hereinafter referred to as "Facility Charges"). 31. Consistent with the TRICARE regulations, in a letter to HNFS, dated April 14,