Free Appellant's Reply Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] The Affidavit of Charles R. Bennett, Jr. In Support of the Trustee's Opposition to the Defendants' Motion to Dismiss ("Bennett Aff."), Appendix at A0260-A0328, states at ¶11, "According to the Schedules and Statement of Affairs which were filed by Plassein International Corp. in connection with this case before this Court, the Debtor Plassein International Corp. was formerly known as Plassein Packaging Corp.".

12

Case 1:07-cv-00345-JJF

Document 23

Filed 03/27/2008

Page 16 of 17

The Trustee's complaint relies on §544 of the Bankruptcy Code, as well as 6 Del. § 1304 (declaring a transfer fraudulent if the transferor did not receive reasonably equivalent value and either the debtor was "was engaged or about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction" or the debtor "intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due") and § 1305 (if the debtor made a transfer without receiving equivalent value and "the debtor was insolvent at the time or the