Free Appellant's Reply Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] ("Plassein"2), et al. ("Brandt" or the "Trustee"), makes the following consolidated reply3. I. Section 546(e) of the Bankruptcy Code Does Not Include Private Sales.

The BA Capital Brief, as well as those of several of the other appellees, entirely mischaracterize Brandt's argument by taking the position his sole basis for asserting that § 546(e)4 applies only to transactions that implicate the clearance and settlement system for publicly-traded securities is based on legislative history and policy alone. To the contrary, the Trustee's argument is that § 546(e)'s reference to "settlement payment" as defined by § 741(8) is, by its plain language, limited to transactions involving publiclytraded securities. Section 741(8)5 defines "settlement payment" as "a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly
1

Answering briefs were filed by the following appellees, Answering Brief of Sam Chebeir [Docket No. 17] ("Chebeir Brief"); Answering Brief of Appellees Charles J. Warr, Paul d.