Free Appellant's Reply Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Filed 03/27/2008

Page 16 of 17

The Trustee's complaint relies on §544 of the Bankruptcy Code, as well as 6 Del. § 1304 (declaring a transfer fraudulent if the transferor did not receive reasonably equivalent value and either the debtor was "was engaged or about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction" or the debtor "intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due") and § 1305 (if the debtor made a transfer without receiving equivalent value and "the debtor was insolvent at the time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation"). Thus the Trustee has pleaded at least three fraudulent conveyance scenarios ­ that the debtor was left with unreasonably small capital, that the debtor would not be able to pay its debts, or that the debtor was rendered insolvent.