Free Appellee's Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Page 10 of 19

Case 1:07-cv-00345-JJF
Sarna & Associates, pc

Document 18

Filed 03/10/2008

Page 12 of 20
178.001/MoL-APPEAL-MPFD Brief in Response vF.docx 10-Mar-08 15:04

14.

In his April 20, 2007 opinion dismissing the Complaint, In re Plassein, 366 B.R.

318, (Bankr. D. Del. 2007) ("April 20, 2007 Opinion"), Bankruptcy Judge Gross followed the Resorts Line of cases and analyzed whether the MPFD Transactions fell within the exception to the Trustee's avoidance powers under §540(e). 15. First, Judge Gross looked at the definition of a "settlement payment" and wrote: A "settlement payment" is defined under section 741(8) of the Bankruptcy Code to include "a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade." 11 U.S.C. § 741(8). Put simply, "a settlement payment is generally the transfer of cash or securities made to complete a securities transaction." Lowenschuss v. Resorts International, Inc. (In re Resorts International, Inc.), 181 F.3d 505, 515 (3d Cir. 1999).