Free Appellee's Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Id.
6

8

Case 1:07-cv-00345-JJF

Document 16

Filed 03/10/2008

Page 14 of 31

avoid a transfer that is a . . . settlement payment as defined by [S]ection 101 of 741, made by or to a . . . financial institution." 11 U.S.C. § 546(e). As such, Section 546(e) sets forth a two-part test in order for transfers to be exempt from avoidance: the transfer must be (i) a settlement payment; and (ii) made by or to a financial institution. A. The Transfers From Packaging To The Rex Defendants Were Settlement Payments. 1. The Third Circuit's Decision In Resorts International Is Dispositive Here.

The first prong of the settlement payment exception requires that the transfers in question must be "settlement payments." Section 741 defines "settlement payment" as "a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade." 11 U.S.C. § 741. Following the plain language of this definition, Third Circuit concluded that "[i]n the securities industry, a settlement payment is generally the transfer of cash or securities made to complete a securities transaction."