Free Appellee's Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] And it does not

(2)

Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: a. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.

b.

6 Del. C. § 1304 (emphasis added). And the other section provides, in pertinent part, that: A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. 6 Del. C. § 1305 (emphasis added).

19

Case 1:07-cv-00345-JJF

Document 16

Filed 03/10/2008

Page 25 of 31

allege that Rex made any transfers.