Free Reply Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] 3
DB02:6850109.4 066253.1003

Case 1:07-cv-00674-SLR-LPS

Document 58

Filed 06/03/2008

Page 8 of 22

amounted to a "clear and particularized policy" that Defendants intended not to pay him on a salary basis for the entire time of his employment. (D.I. 51 at 12). The DOL, which has rule-making and interpretive responsibility for the FLSA, has made clear that the statute is not to be treated as a game of "gotcha." Contrary to Plaintiff's suggestion, the DOL has instructed that the salary exemption is not to be construed in a hypertechnical way. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(e) ("This section shall not be construed in an unduly technical manner so as to defeat the exemption."). Plaintiff's argument therefore fails for four reasons. First, despite his word choice, no deduction was ever made from Plaintiff's salary.