Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] 31

Mendoza v. New Orleans, No. 06-3040, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 38474, at *18 (E.D. La. May 24, 2007) (emphasis supplied), objection overruled by 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 40398 (E.D. La. June 1, 2007) (citing Cowart v. Ingalls Shipbuilding, Inc., 213 F.3d 261, 266 (5th Cir. 2000)).
32

29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b) ("exempt employees need not be paid for any workweek in which they perform no work").

15
DB02:6791337.1 066253.1003

Case 1:07-cv-00674-SLR-LPS

Document 42

Filed 05/02/2008

Page 16 of 29

Plaintiff's Contention Following this "conversion" to non-exempt status, Plaintiff was entitled to overtime.