Free Letter - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Thus, even assuming, arguendo, that Plaintiff was fired on January 2, 2007, and ASDI chose to voluntarily continue coverage until May 3, 2007, the COBRA notice is entirely accurate. It states that the qualifying event occurred on May 3, 2007 and identifies the cause of the qualifying event as termination of employment. Both facts are indisputably truthful.
37

See EBSA Final Rule, Health Care Continuation Coverage; Vol. 69, No. 102, p. 30093 (May 26,2004) ("Coverage generally extends for up to 18 or 36 months, depending on the nature of the qualifying event.").
38

See 29 U.S.C. § 1163 (defining "Qualifying Event" as any of the six enumerated events "which, but for the continuation coverage required under [the statute], would result in the loss of coverage of a qualified beneficiary"); 29 U.S.C. § 1162(2)(A)(i, iv) (requiring the "Period of Coverage" to extend up to 18 months for qualifying events of termination of employment and reduced hours and up to 36 months for other qualifying events).
39

See Jachim v.