Free Reply Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] (See Ans. Br. at 18 ("The VA owed [Plaintiff] . . .the duty of supplying him with the proper form, since he had inquired about making a claim for disability.").)3 According to Plaintiff, he is entitled to equitable tolling because the VA breached its duty. (Id.) As explained below, Plaintiff is wrong. The VA's regulations require the VA to provide a SF-95 form to every person who "inquires as to the procedure for filing a claim against the United States, predicated on a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the Veterans Administration." 38 C.F.R. § 14.604(a). Here, Plaintiff did not "inquire[] as to the procedure for filing a claim against the United States." He merely filed a claim for disability benefits, which claim was not dependent on a finding that the VA committed negligence.4 (See Op. Br. at 5, 13-14.) Plaintiff