Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] 7

In the Third Circuit, a plaintiff is only entitled to equitable tolling under the first basis if he can show that he missed the statute of limitations deadline because of "intentional inducement or trickery" by the Government. Midgley, 142 F.3d at 179; see also Irwin, 498 U.S. at 96. Thus, the Government submits that the Third Circuit would not follow the more relaxed equitable tolling test in Glarner. Moreover, the Sixth Circuit's reasoning in Glarner is suspect. Glarner held that the VA's regulations ­ specifically, 38 C.F.R. § 14.604(a) ­ imposed an affirmative duty on the VA to provide information about the FTCA to the veteran merely because the veteran's disability benefit claim form alleged negligence. However, § 14.604(a) only imposes a duty on the VA when a person "inquires as to the procedure for filing a claim against the United States, predicated on a negligent or wrongful act . . . ." In Glarner, the veteran did not inquire as to the procedure to submit a negligence claim, he merely filed a claim for disability benefits, and, in conjunction therewith, alleged negligence.