Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] (Id. ¶ 11.) Accordingly, on March 13, 2000, the VVA wrote to the VA to advise that Plaintiff "wishes to open a claim for service connected disability for complications from [an] operation received at Wilmington VA Hospital for hernia operation, and scars." (App'x at A8-A9.) Under the relevant statute, 38 U.S.C. § 1151(a)(1), a veteran can obtain benefits for a "qualifying additional disabilty," which is a disability that is "not the result of the veteran's willful

4

Case 1:07-cv-00743-MPT

Document 25

Filed 07/17/2008

Page 10 of 25

misconduct," that is "caused by hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination furnished the veteran" by the VA, and the proximate cause of which is, either, (1) "carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on the part of the [VA] in furnishing the hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination," or (2) "an event not reasonably