Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] As we have noted before, "in the long run experience teaches that strict adherence to the procedural requirements specified by the legislature is the best guarantee of evenhanded administration of the law." 508 U.S. 106, 113 (1993). Had Plaintiff consulted a lawyer, he undoubtedly would have been told to file a FTCA claim. Had Plaintiff simply told the VA that he wanted to sue because VA employees had committed negligence, he would have been told the same thing. See 38 C.F.R. § 14.604(a) (requiring the VA to furnish a blank SF-95 form to every person who "inquires as to the procedure for filing a claim against the United States, predicated on a negligent or wrongful act

(discussing distinctions between a FTCA claim and a § 1151 claim and noting that claimant may elect which remedy to pursue). 14

Case 1:07-cv-00743-MPT

Document 25

Filed 07/17/2008

Page 20 of 25

or omission of an employee of the Veterans Administration"). Instead, Plaintiff chose to file a claim for disability benefits without a lawyer and with the VVA as his representative.