Free Answering Brief in Opposition - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] A.R. 158. The Provider Reimbursement Manual, and Medicare regulations, provide no time limit

-1-

Case 1:07-cv-00829-SLR

Document 22

Filed 07/18/2008

Page 6 of 18

for reopening a cost report if the determination "was procured by fraud or similar fault of any party to the determination or decision." 42 C.F.R. § 405.1885(d). Although "similar fault" is not defined in this sub-part of the regulations, it is defined in another sub-part, at 42 C.F.R. § 405.902, and states that "to obtain, retain, convert, seek, or receive Medicare funds to which a person knows or should reasonably be expected to know that he or she or another for whose benefit Medicare funds are obtained, retained, converted, sought, or received is not legally entitled." "Fraud or Similar Fault" is also defined in the Medicare Intermediary Manual as "Deception by a person who knows that the deception may result in unauthorized benefits to someone."