Free Brief/Memorandum in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Third, he argues that section 16913 of title 42 requires that sex offenders be given notice of their obligation to register under SORNA, and the Attorney General failed to meet his notice obligations under 42 U.S.C. § 16917(b).
-1-

Case 1:08-cr-00059-GMS

Document 28

Filed 08/18/2008

Page 2 of 9

Argument One: Section 2250(a) of Title 18 Exceeds Congressional Authority Under The Commerce Clause The indictment charges a knowing failure to register as a sex offender under "SORNA," the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 16901 et seq. SORNA creates a federal obligation to register under state sex offender statutes. Section 2250(a) of title 18 provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hoever ... is required to register under [SORNA] ... travels in interstate or foreign commerce ... and knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by [SORNA] ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both."

Under Article I, Section 8, Clause 3, of the United States Constitution, "Congress shall have Power ... To regulate Commerce ... among the several States." In Gonzales v.