Free Answer to Complaint - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Case 1:08-cv-00236-SLR

Document 5

Filed 05/28/2008

Page 13 of 15

91. 92.

Denied. Denied. COUNT XVI VIOLATION OF UNIFORMITY REQUIREMENT

93.

Kent County hereby incorporates by reference its responses to paragraphs 1

through 92, supra, as if fully restated herein. 94. In full, 9 Del. C. § 4902(b) reads: "All such regulations shall be uniform for each

class or kind of buildings throughout any district, but the regulations in 1 district may differ from those in other districts." Petitioners' characterization of § 4902(b) that "all land use regulations . . . must be 'uniform'" is, therefore, denied. 95. It is admitted that densities within and without the Growth Zone Overlay District