Free Reply Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] The mere fact that LG filed a declaratory judgment action to establish the jurisdiction of the District Court over the very claim at issue in this motion hardly constitutes a waiver. While ITC proceedings are still ongoing, 28 U.S.C. § 1659(a) requires a stay of the pending district court infringement proceedings if a party timely seeks a stay and the requirements of the statute are otherwise satisfied. In re Princo Corp., 478 F.3d 1345, 1355 (Fed. Cir. 2007). Whirlpool ignores that LG has met all of the express requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 1659(a), which provides, in pertinent part: (a) Stay.--In a civil action involving parties that are also parties to a proceeding before the United States International Trade Commission under section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, at the request of a party to the civil action that is also a respondent in the proceeding before the Commission, the district court shall stay, until the determination of the Commission becomes final, proceedings in the civil action with respect to any claim that involves the same issues involved in the proceeding before the Commission, but only if such request is made within-(1) 30 days after the party is named as a respondent in the proceeding before the Commission, or (2) 30 days after the district court action is filed, whichever is later. Whirlpool filed a pro forma Answering Brief in this case, C.A. No. 08-234-GMS ("the '234 case").