Free Reply Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] This places importers and producers of imported products in a less favorable position than producers of domestic products, whose right to file a declaratory judgment action remains intact. Thus, Whirlpool's argument

contradicts Congress' stated desire to align ITC practice with the "national treatment" rule. B. IT IS PROPER TO STAY LESS THAN ALL OF THE PATENTS INVOLVED IN THE ITC INVESTIGATION

Whirlpool's argument that LG must stay all patent infringement allegations in an action, or none, similarly flies in the face of the statutory language. Section 1659(a) expressly extends the right to stay to any claim and is not limited to the entire action. The statute provides that "at the request of a party...the district court shall stay...proceedings in the civil action with respect to any claim." 28 U.S.C. § 1659(a). The statute does not state that proceedings in an action shall be stayed with respect to all claims. A "claim" under Section 1659(a) corresponds to an

infringement claim for a single patent.