Free Response - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Id. at 375 n.15. Plaintiff has latched on to that statement in Hickerson and its citation to ERISA §4041(e) to argue that the Charles M. Brewer, Ltd. Restated Pension Plan, a defined benefit pension plan, was terminated as a matter of law in 1995. Plaintiff is simply wrong. ERISA § 4041(e), 29 U.S.C. § 1341(e),3 is part of Title IV of ERISA ­ Plan Termination Insurance. Section 4041(e), like all the provisions of Title IV, applies only to

defined benefit plans governed by Title IV of ERISA (i.e., plans that are insured by the Pension Benefits Guaranty Corporation). ERISA § 4021(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1321(a). ERISA § 4021(b), 29 U.S.C. § 1321(b), contains a large number of exceptions to the plans covered by Title IV of ERISA. As applicable here, it states: This section does not apply to any plan ­ (13) established and maintained by a professional service employer which does not at any time after the date of enactment of this Act have more than 25 active participants in the plan. ERISA § 4021(b)(13), 29 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(13).4 (Emphasis added.) Although the Charles M. Brewer, Ltd.