Free Response in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Hutcherson clearly

If, as Plaintiffs suggest, a defendant cannot ask a

factfinder to allocate fault where the defendant's role is to remedy or prevent the harm that befell the victim, certainly Hutcherson would have ordered a new trial in which the fault of the shooter could not be considered. After all, the City had a duty to prevent the very harm that befell the victims. Plaintiffs' argument thus is contrary to Arizona law. Moreover, the Arizona legislature has set forth Arizona public policy in A.R.S. § 12-711. That statute provides: In any civil action, the finder of fact may find the defendant not liable if the defendant proves that the claimant was under the influence of an intoxicating liquor or a drug and as a result of that influence the claimant was at least fifty per cent responsible for the accident or event that caused the claimant's harm. There is no exception in this statute for a case where the defendant is a health care provider and