Free Motion to Dismiss Case/Lack of Jurisdiction - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Page 5 of 8

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

The estate of Kelly Mikkelsen is the only party that could state a claim for negligence or medical negligence. A.R.S. § 14-3110 (providing certain causes of action survive the death of

the plaintiff and holding the personal representative of the decedent's estate may assert the claim on behalf of the decedent's estate). The estate of Kelly Mikkelsen has never been identified as

a party. The estate of Kelly Mikkelsen has never asserted a claim. Similarly, only the estate of Kelly Mikkelsen could assert a claim under the Adult Protective Services Act.1 A.R.S. § 46-455(B) provides, in pertinent part: An incapacitated or vulnerable adult whose life or health is being or has been endangered or injured by neglect, abuse or exploitation may file an action in superior court against any person or enterprise that has been employed to provide care, that has assumed a legal duty to provide care or that has been appointed by a court to provide care to such incapacitated or vulnerable adult for having caused or permitted such conduct. (emphasis added).