Free Reply to Response - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Health and life insurance sales require a different license from property and

18 casualty insurance. A.R.S. § 20-282, 20-286. Bond has maintained licenses for sales of 19 accident/health insurance and life insurance. Attachment B. Unlike casualty and 20 property, health and life insurance policies sold to individuals have guaranteed 21 renewals by law, cannot be canceled by the insurance companies absent nonpayment, 22 fraud, or withdrawal of all sales within the state, and involve no further contact or 23 work from the salesman. A.R.S. § 20-1379 (A),4 20-1408. Attached is a letter from 24 25 26 27 28
"Every health care insurer that offers individual health insurance coverage in the individual market in this state shall provide guaranteed availability of coverage to an eligible individual who desires to enroll in individual health insurance coverage and shall not:
4

9

Case 2:03-cr-00974-DGC

Document 173

Filed 02/21/2006

Page 9 of 11

1 James A. Ashley, previously a Regional Marketing director for Medical Savings 2 Insurance Company for agents in Arizona and three other states.