Free Motion for Reconsideration - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] The Health Insurance Portability Act of 1996 made health insurance policies for groups or individuals automatic renewals, with guaranteed renewal by the statute: 42 USCA § 300gg-12 GUARANTEED RENEWABILITY OF COVERAGE FOR EMPLOYERS IN THE GROUP MARKET. (a) IN GENERAL.--Except as provided in this section, if a health insurance issuer offers health insurance coverage in the small or large group market in connection with a group health plan, the issuer must renew or continue in force such coverage at the option of the plan sponsor of the plan. ... 42 USCA § 300gg-42 GUARANTEED RENEWABILITY OF INDIVIDUAL HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE. "(a) IN GENERAL.--Except as provided in this section, a health insurance issuer that provides individual health insurance coverage to an individual shall renew or continue in force such coverage at the option of the individual.

Case 2:03-cr-00974-DGC

Document 157

Filed 01/09/2006

Page 6 of 20