Free Order - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] However, the difference between the two standards is slight, and will not likely interfere with the expeditious resolution of this case such that Rule 54(b) certification is warranted or appropriate. Section 2(d) of the Lanham Act provides that a mark is not entitled to registration if it "[c]onsists of or comprises a mark which so resembles a mark registered in the Patent and Trademark Office . . . as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods of the applicant, to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive." 15 U.S.C. § 1052(d). With respect to infringement, § 32 of the Act provides that infringement actions may be brought against those using or reproducing marks for certain purposes when "such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive." Id. § 1114(1)(a) and (b).