Free Order on Motion to Dismiss Case - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] No objection was filed and Plaintiffs filed their Second Amended Complaint on September 11, 2003. Defendants filed their Answer to the Second Amended Complaint on September 30, 2003. II. DISCUSSION A. Statute of Limitations

In their Motion to Dismiss, Defendant's argue that the statute of limitations for a failure to pay wages claim is one year pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-541. Arizona Revised Statutes § 12-541 states: There shall be commenced and prosecuted within one year after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions: ... 3. For breach of an oral or written employment contract including contract actions based on employee handbooks or policy manuals that do not specify a time period in which to bring an action. ...