Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] See In the Matter of Grand Jury Impaneled January 21, 1975 (Freedman), 529F.2d 543, 550 (3rd Cir. 1976) (citing In re Grand Jury Proceedings (Schofield), 486 F.2d 85, 88 (3rd Cir. 1973) (quoting report). The statute's broad terms underscore the fact that Congress' obvious intent was to codify existing civil contempt practice in a single statute. As Congress clearly intended to codify civil contempt practice with this statute, attempts to claim powers outside of it are untenable. d. Section 1826 clearly governs refusal to comply with production/ disgorgement orders. The SEC's claim that Section 1826 concerns only witness' testimony is also wrong, given that the statute itself (in language the SEC quotes in its Response) provides "[w]henever a witness in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify or provide other information, including any book, paper, document, record, recording or other material . . . ." Again, the statute's broad terms clearly encompass the matters here.

5
Case 2:03-cv-01825-PGR Document 285 Filed 02/21/2006 Page 5 of 7

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

B. Mr.