Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] See also U.S. v. Mitchell, 556 F.2d 371, 385 (6th Cir. 1977) ("we find that the civil contempt was invalid to the extent it exceeded 18 months, which period must be credited against the defendant' sentences."). Further indicating the limit's mandatory nature is s

2
Case 2:03-cv-01825-PGR Document 285 Filed 02/21/2006 Page 2 of 7

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

the fact that Section 1826 itself requires that appeals from contempt findings be heard promptly, and not more than 30 days after filing date. (28 U.S.C. 1826(b) ("Any appeal from an order of confinement under this section shall be disposed of as soon as practicable, but not later than thirty days from the filing of such appeal.") 2. Section 1826 applies to this case and Mr. Holt's conduct. The SEC's argument that no time limit governs the Court's civil contempt powers fails on all counts. Essentially, the SEC argues that Section 1826 does not apply here because (1) the statute does not apply to contemnors violating injunctive orders, and (2) the statute applies only to refusal to give testimony, not to refusal to comply with the Court's production/disgorgement orders. Additionally, one of the cases the SEC cites raises additional arguments worth considering, but which are still unpersuasive. We address each claim in turn. a. Section 1826 clearly applies to the Court's injunctive orders.

The claim that Section 1826 does not concern injunctive orders is absurd. Its language explicitly encompasses "any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States . . . ." 28 U.S.C. §1826(a); In re Younger, 986 F.2d at 1378 (quoting In re Martin-Trigona, 732 F.2d 170, 174 (2nd Cir. 1984) (emphasizing use of the word "any" in the statute to conclude that "[t]he use of the word `any' indicates that Congress intended this section to apply to bankruptcy