Free Response in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] LEXIS 11299 at 14-15 (failure to pay disgorgement); SEC v. Elmas Trading Corp., 824 F.2d at 733 (failure to produce documents or provide accounting)].
Plaintiff's Response to Defendant Ronald Stephen Holt's Emergency Motion to Release Defendant Ronald Stephen Holt. Case 2:03-cv-01825-PGR Document 282 SEC vs. Ronald Stephen Holt, et al. PAGE 6

Filed 02/15/2006

Page 6 of 12

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

C.

There is no time-limit on Holt's incarceration for his failure to comply

In his most recent motion, Defendant asserts that he must be released under the time limitations of 28 U.S.C. § 1826, which provides: Recalcitrant witnesses (a) Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify or provide other information, including any book, paper, document, record, recording or other material, the court, upon such refusal, or when such refusal is duly brought to its attention, may summarily order his confinement at a suitable place until such time as the witness is willing to give such testimony or provide such information. No period of such confinement shall exceed the life of (1) (2) the court proceeding, or the term of the grand jury including extensions,

before which such refusal to comply with the court order occurred, but in no event shall such confinement exceed eighteen months.2 However, unlike cases involving contempt by witnesses who refuse to testify in

14 grand jury and other proceedings no time limits apply to incarceration of contemnors who 15 violate injunctive orders. SEC v.