Free Motion for Miscellaneous Relief - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Pursuant to California law, upon entering a contract a corporation immediately incurs "`a liability for any breach of the contract which it might commit.'" GMS Properties, Inc. v. Superior Court of the State of California, 219 Cal.App.2d 407, 414 (1963) (quoting Coulter Dry Goods Co. v. Wentworth, 153 P. 939 (Cal. 1915)). Additionally, for purposes of California's Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act, "a tort claimant before judgment is rendered a `creditor' within the meaning of Civil Code section 3439.01." In re Blanco, 86 Cal.App.3d 826, 832 (1978). Cal. Civil Code § 3439.01 defines a "creditor" as a person who has a claim, and defines a claim as "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured. CAL. CIVIL CODE §§ 3439.01(b) and (c) (emphasis added).