Free Order to Show Cause - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] (docket # 798 at 1, 3) Plaintiff Warfield's Application contends that "Garnishee does not consider the Judgment Debtor an employee, but rather an independent contractor." (docket # 827 at 2) No such representation, however, is made in Garnishee's verified Answer nor does Garnishee's Answer state "[w]hether the judgment debtor was employed by the garnishee on the date the writ was served" as required by A.R.S. § 12-1598.08(B)(1). The significance of whether Garnishee Penn Insurance is holding earnings owed or belonging to JudgmentDebtor Robert Carroll is that A.R.S. § 33-1131(B)1 exempts 75% of his "disposable

26 27 28

A.R.S. § 33-1131(B) provides:

B. Except as provided in subsection C, the maximum part of the disposable earnings of a debtor for any workweek which is subject to process may not exceed twenty-five per cent of disposable earnings for that week or the amount by which disposable earnings for that Case 2:03-cv-02390-JAT Document 829 -2Filed 02/04/2008 Page 2 of 4

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

earnings" from a judgment-creditor's garnishment.