Free Report and Recommendation - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] On October 9, 2007, Garnishee AIL filed its Answer, indicating, among other things, that on August 30, 2007, "the total amount of indebtedness or monies of the judgment debtor [Richard] in the possession of garnishee [AIL] at the time the writ was served" was "$19,099.40." (docket # 803 at 1) The Answer also claimed this property was the "personal property of the judgment debtor." (Id. at 2, ¶ 6) Judgment-Debtor Richard's Objection to Garnishment alleged that the AIL annuity, valued at $19,099.40, is exempt from garnishment under Arizona law. Specifically, Judgment-Debtor Richard cites A.R.S. § 33-1126(B) which provides in relevant part: B. Any money or other assets payable to a participant in or beneficiary of, or any interest of any participant or beneficiary in, a retirement plan under § 401(a), 403(a), 403(b), 408,3 408A or 409 or a deferred compensation plan

Title 26 U.S.C. § 408, the Internal Revenue Code, provides in part: