Free Memorandum - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Accord Cookeville Regional Medical Center v. Leavitt, 2006 WL 2787831, * 2 (D.D.C. 2006). With respect to the MED population, to the extent that plaintiffs contend that this population contains individuals whose incomes may exceed 100% of the federal poverty level, a similar analysis applies.8 Plaintiffs contend that the heightened cost sharing allowed by § 1396o-1(a)(1) must occur through a State plan amendment, or, alternatively, while the

Plaintiffs have not met their burden of showing that the MED population in fact contains individuals who fit this description. Section 1396o-1(b)(4) provides that "family income shall be determined in a manner specified by the State for purposes of this subsection." The primary income eligibility requirement for the MED population is that a person must: "Have a family income that does not exceed forty per cent of the federal poverty guidelines after deducting allowable medical expenses." A.R.S. § 36-2901.04(B)(1).