Free Memorandum - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] These documents are incorporated herein. -3-

1

Case 2:03-cv-02506-EHC

Document 148

Filed 04/22/2008

Page 3 of 36

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 I.

BACKGROUND THE MEDICAID PROGRAM A. Overview

The Medicaid program, established by Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq., is a cooperative effort by the federal government and the states to provide medical care to individuals "whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services." See 42 U.S.C. § 1396. As the Supreme Court has described: The program authorizes federal financial assistance to States that choose to reimburse certain costs of medical treatment for needy persons.