Free Memorandum - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] 12

Case 2:03-cv-02506-EHC

Document 148

Filed 04/22/2008

Page 25 of 36

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

protected by the Medicaid Act's cost sharing provisions." Id. at 28. This argument, however, is incorrect. Section 1396o(b) provides: "The State plan shall provide that in the case of individuals other than those described in subparagraph (A) or (E) of section 1396a(a)(10) of this title who are eligible under the plan: . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1396o(b) (emphasis added). By its plain language, therefore, and like the rest of § 1396o, § 1396o(b) applies only to those individuals who are eligible for Medicaid coverage under the State plan.