Free Memorandum - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Spry, 487 F.3d at 1276 ("Subsection (f) of [1396o] limits waivers of the premium and co-payment provisions for demonstration projects. But this limitation on waivers only applies to the mandatory populations `described' under section 1396o(a) or the optional populations addressed by 1396o(b) not

expansion populations."). The amendment to § 1396o(f) did nothing to alter this conclusion. All that amendment did was to add the phrase "and section 1396o-1 of this title," thus requiring consistency with § 1396o-1 in imposing a "deduction, cost sharing, or similar charge." 42 U.S.C. § 1396o(f) ("No deduction, cost sharing, or similar charge may be imposed under any waiver authority of the Secretary, except as provided in subsections (a)(3) and (b)(3) of this section and section 1396o-1 of this title, . . .") (emphasis added).