Free Reply in Support of Motion - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] III. DEFENDANT LEAVITT DID NOT ABUSE HIS AUTHORITY BY APPROVING ARIZONA'S COPAYMENTS. Plaintiffs contend that Secretary Leavitt lacked the authority to approve the heightened

27 28 -11-

Case 2:03-cv-02506-EHC

Document 156

Filed 06/23/2008

Page 11 of 21

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

copayments pursuant to a section 1115 expenditure (as opposed to a waiver). Pls' Reply 6-8. Plaintiffs base this argument on a reading of A.R.S. § 36-2919 and A.R.S. § 36-2903.01. A.R.S. § 36-2919 provides: "If at any time federal monies as described in § 36-2903.01, subsection B, paragraph 5, are denied, not renewed or become unavailable for any reasons, the provisions of this article relating to the operation of the system are suspended and the director shall notify each provider of that fact."