Free Reply in Support of Motion - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Case 2:03-cv-02506-EHC

Document 156

Filed 06/23/2008

Page 11 of 21

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

copayments pursuant to a section 1115 expenditure (as opposed to a waiver). Pls' Reply 6-8. Plaintiffs base this argument on a reading of A.R.S. § 36-2919 and A.R.S. § 36-2903.01. A.R.S. § 36-2919 provides: "If at any time federal monies as described in § 36-2903.01, subsection B, paragraph 5, are denied, not renewed or become unavailable for any reasons, the provisions of this article relating to the operation of the system are suspended and the director shall notify each provider of that fact." A.R.S. § 36-2903.01 states that the AHCCCS Director shall: Apply for and accept federal funds available under title XIX of the social security act . . . in support of the system. . . . Such funds may be used only for support of persons defined as eligible pursuant to title XIX of the social security act or the approved § 1115 waiver. A.R.S. § 36-2903.01(B)(5). Plaintiffs contend that this language precludes Director Rodgers

11 from applying for, and Secretary Leavitt from approving, funds under § 1115 expenditure, 12 rather than waiver, authority.