Free Reply in Support of Motion - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Case 2:03-cv-02506-EHC

Document 156

Filed 06/23/2008

Page 8 of 21

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

the argument prevents the language of § 1396a(a)(10) and § 1396o from being read together, and consistently with one another. See, e.g., Morton v. Mancari, 417 U.S. 535, 551 (1974) (stating that where "two statutes are capable of coexistence, it is the duty of the courts, absent a clearly expressed congressional intention to the contrary, to regard each as effective."). Spry quotes the language of § 1396o(b) (which covers optional, medically needy populations), stating: "a `State plan shall provide that in the case of individuals other than those described in subparagraph (A) or (E) of section 1396a(a)(10) of this title who are eligible under the plan,' income-related premium and nominal cost sharing may be imposed." Spry, 487 F.3d at 1276 (emphasis added). This language clearly provides that the costsharing limits of § 1396o(b) apply only to individuals who are both eligible under the State plan and included within the State plan. If this were not the case, there would be no reason for the initial phrase "a `State plan'" the statute would read only "in the case of individuals

other than those described in subparagraph (A) or (E) of section 1396a(a)(10) who are eligible under the plan" only nominal cost sharing could be imposed. In order to give meaning to the phrase "a `State plan,'" therefore, individuals subject to § 1396o(b) must be both eligible and included within the State plan.