Free Reply in Support of Motion - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Thus, because plaintiffs' concerns regarding § 3515b were not properly and timely before the agency prior to its approval of the increased copayments at issue in this case, the agency was justified to consider § 3515b as part and parcel of its review of the copayment issue as a whole, and without specifically addressing the plaintiffs' concerns. Finally, plaintiffs again cite to 42 U.S.C. § 1396o(f), this time to argue that "experiments" involving copayments must be "voluntary, or make[] provision for assumption of liability for preventable damage to the health of recipients of medical assistance resulting from involuntary participation." Pls' Reply 19 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396o(f)(5)). As discussed above, however, this provision applies only to the Secretary's waiver, and not expenditure authority, and is inapplicable here.

-18-

Case 2:03-cv-02506-EHC

Document 156

Filed 06/23/2008

Page 18 of 21