Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] 25

comply with the Medicaid Act's cost sharing provisions.
26 27 28

See AR0001.

In his

memorandum in this case, Defendant Leavitt cited A.R.S. § 36-2919 to support an argument that AHCCCS might be suspended if the Court holds the heightened copayments are illegal. Leavitt Memo. at 26-27.
Document 154 6 Filed 05/23/2008 Page 6 of 24

Case 2:03-cv-02506-EHC

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

A review of A.R.S. § 36-2919, however, reveals that Defendant Rodgers did not have the authority to impose the heightened copayments pursuant to a section 1115 expenditure. A.R.S. § 36-2919 refers to § 36-2903.01, subsection B, paragraph 5, which provides: The director shall ... 5. Apply for and accept federal funds available under title XIX of the social security act ... (citation omitted) ... in support of the system... Such funds shall be used only for the support of persons defined as eligible pursuant to title XIX of the social security act or the approved section 1115 waiver. A.R.S. § 36-2903.01.B.5 (emphasis added). Specifically with respect to the copayments for class members in this case, § 36-2903.01, subsection D, paragraph 4, provides: The director may adopt rules or procedures to ... require persons ... to be financially responsible for any cost sharing requirements established in a state plan or a section 1115 waiver and approved by the centers for medicare and medicaid services. Cost sharing requirements may include copayments.... A.R.S. § 36-2903.01.D.4 (emphasis added). Thus, Defendant Rodgers was specifically authorized to proceed only through a state plan provision or a section 1115 waiver.5 He was not authorized to proceed through a section 1115 expenditure.