Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] And, as the declarations of the named Plaintiffs show, none of them were asked to provide written consent for the experiment. Thus, the decision did not consider the "relevant factors," and there was a "clear error of judgment." Id. at 1073.

17

The human experimentation protections were not a part of the federal Secretary's
18

review. This is particularly problematic, given that Congress has expressed specific
19

concern about copayment experimentation.
20 21

In 42 U.S.C. § 1396o(f)(5), Congress

expressed its intent that experiments involving copayments be "voluntary, or make[] provision for assumption of liability for preventable damage to the health of recipients of
22

medical assistance resulting from involuntary participation." Congress clearly intends for
23

participants in experimental/demonstration projects to be protected from harmful
24

copayments. This Court has already found that the copayments at issue here place
25

Plaintiffs at risk of irreparable harm. Newton-Nations, 316 F. Supp. 2d at 888. The
26