Free Order - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] It defines consumer product, supplier, and warrantor. Those definitions need not be discussed here because the parties do not dispute that Weber's motor home is a consumer product and Fleetwood is a supplier and a warrantor. The Act does not define buyer as it is used in the definition of a written warranty, but the parties do not argue about whether Weber is a buyer and, the court is content to assume he is one. One of the MMWA's other requirements regards how written warranties are "designated," a word the Act uses frequently but does not define. Section 2303 provides that "[a]ny warrantor warranting a consumer product by means of a written warranty shall clearly and conspicuously designate such warranty [as a] `full (statement of duration) warranty' [if it meets Section 2304's standards, and if it] does not meet

8

Id. § 2304(a)(1),(4). Id. § 2304(a)(2)-(3). Id. § 2303(a)(2).

9

10

-4-

Case 2:03-cv-02606-JWS

Document 124

Filed 12/30/2005

Page 4 of 19

[those standards], then it shall be conspicuously designated a `limited warranty.'"11 Regardless of whether a warranty actually meets Section 2304's standards, "[i]f a supplier designates [it] as a `full (statement of duration)' warranty, then [it] shall, for purposes of any action under [the MMWA], be deemed to incorporate at least the minimum requirements [for full