Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] 20 2671-2680, is a limited waiver of sovereign immunity making the federal government liable to 21 the same extent as a private party for certain torts of federal employees acting within the scope 22 of their employment. United States v. Orleans. 425 U.S. 807, 813 (1976). Since plaintiffs 23 obtain their right to sue under the FTCA from Congress, they necessarily must take that right 24 subject to such restrictions as have been imposed. Dalehite v. United States 346 U.S. 15, 25 31(1953). 26 Two such restrictions are the FTCA's statute of limitations (28 U.S.C. §§ 2401(b)), and

27 its administrative claim requirement (28 U.S.C. § 2675). Section 2401(b) provides: 28 3

Case 2:04-cv-00094-DGC-JRI

Document 41

Filed 12/13/2005

Page 3 of 9

1 2 3 4

A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented. Condition of the Waiver of Sovereign Immunity

5 The FTCA waives the United States' immunity from suit, and its statute of limitations is 6 a condition of that waiver. See United States v. Kubrick, 444 U.S. 111, 117-18 (1979).