Free Bill of Costs - Obj/Ans/Resp - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Ms. Olson was not in attendance, nor was she required to be present, on any other days of the trial. However, it appears Ms. Olson made a vacation out of her visit to Arizona, staying five days and four nights (Saturday to Wednesday ­ although she was only required to be in attendance as a witness on Wednesday) and now seeks to have Plaintiff pay for the costs. Local Rule 54.1(e)(4) states, "Witness fees and subsistence are taxable only for the reasonable period during which the witness is within the district." Furthermore, 28 U.S.C. § 1821 states: "Per diem and mileage generally; subsistence. ... (d)(1) A subsistence allowance shall be paid to a witness when an overnight stay is required at the place of attendance because such place is so far removed for the residence of such witness as to prohibit return thereto from day to day." Witness Colleen Olson chose to stay at a Scottsdale Marriott Suites for five days and four nights, at a rate of $250.70 per night, for her appearance as a witness at the trial, which only lasted for a few hours on one day ­ the day of her departure.