Free Motion for Reconsideration - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] It is not appropriate in any regard to require multiple cases to be litigated on the 21 same facts alleged in this complain at different locations around the United States, when Arizona 22 is clearly one of many locations where venue is appropriate and where the matter may be 23 litigated. 24 25 26 27 28 In response to the inability of a district court to effect service outside of its state's borders, Congress enacted § 1355(d), which provides that a district court "with jurisdiction over a forfeiture action pursuant to subsection (b) may issue and cause to be served in any other district such process as may be required to bring before the court the property that is the subject of the forfeiture action." This national service of process provision clearly conferred in rem jurisdiction on district courts in forfeiture proceedings with respect to property located within another judicial district in the United States.