Free Order on Motion to Dismiss Case - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] 23

24

25

26

-7-

Case 2:04-cv-00363-JWS

Document 94

Filed 07/26/2005

Page 7 of 10

Even if in rem jurisdiction did exist, it would still be appropriate to dismiss defendants Agusta Helicopter and Cessna Caravan because the District of Arizona is not the proper venue for a forfeiture action against them. A forfeiture action against property located in a foreign country may be brought in the venue provided under 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1)(A) or § 1395(c).27 § 1355(b)(1)(A) provides that a forfeiture action may brought in the district in which "any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred ...." § 1395(c) provides that a forfeiture action against "property seized outside any judicial district may be prosecuted in any district into which the property is brought." The District of Arizona is not the proper venue under either § 1355(b)(1)(A) or § 1395(c).