Free Motion in Limine - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Arizona explicitly limits recovery of attorneys' fees in cases involving an unjustified action, which are analogous to Hypercom's claims here, to reasonable fees. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-349 (A)(1) (2006) ("in any civil action commenced or appealed in a court of record in this state, the court shall assess reasonable attorney fees ... if the attorney or party does any of the following: 1. Brings or defends a claim without substantial justification."). Arizona also explicitly limits recovery of attorneys' fees in contract cases to reasonable fees. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-341.01 (2006) ("In any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.") (emphasis added). Even where parties include a provision stating that the prevailing party shall be entitled to a certain percentage of a note as attorneys' fees, the percentage-based fee must still be reasonable to be enforced. See Elson Dev. Co. v.