Free Motion in Limine - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] -6Case 2:04-cv-00400-PGR Document 163 Filed 04/13/2007 Page 6 of 15

B.

Hypercom Has Failed To Offer Any Expert Witness Testimony That Its Attorneys' Fees Are Reasonable Arizona requires all attorneys' fee awards to be reasonable before an award

can be made by the jury. Arizona explicitly limits recovery of attorneys' fees in cases involving an unjustified action, which are analogous to Hypercom's claims here, to reasonable fees. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-349 (A)(1) (2006) ("in any civil action commenced or appealed in a court of record in this state, the court shall assess reasonable attorney fees ... if the attorney or party does any of the following: 1. Brings or defends a claim without substantial justification."). Arizona also explicitly limits recovery of attorneys' fees in contract cases to reasonable fees. See Ariz. Rev.